Currently viewing the tag: "Decorated Animal Contest"

The Catoctin Area FFA Alumni & Supporters Livestock Show & Sale for market goat, beef, sheep and swine will be held on Saturday, September 11, 2021, at The Eyler Stables, located at 141 Emmitsburg Road in Thurmont, managed by Wolfe Agricultural Auctions. 

The Livestock Show will be held at 9:00 a.m., with awards presentation at 6:30 p.m. and the livestock sale beginning at 7:00 p.m. Please come out to the livestock show and sale and support our 4-H and FFA youth exhibitors.

On Sunday, September 12, the Dairy Goat & Dairy Cattle show will begin at 9:00 a.m., and the Decorated Animal Contest will be held at noon. 

The Log-Sawing Contest will also be held on Sunday, September 12, at 1:00 p.m., which will have women’s, men’s, and children’s divisions. There will be various food vendors available to purchase food on Saturday and Sunday.

Next year’s Thurmont & Emmitsburg Community Show will be held on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, September 9-11, 2022. Exhibits can include any item that has been made since the 2019 Community Show, except for baked products and any perishable items. 

“The Thurmont & Emmitsburg Community Show has been bringing our Thurmont & Emmitsburg communities together since 1957. Please continue to support our local agriculture and area businesses who have advertised in our past Community Show booklets. We thank these organizations who sponsor our annual Community Show: Thurmont Grange, Catoctin FFA Chapter, Catoctin Area FFA Alumni & Supporters, Maryland State Grange, and the Maryland Agricultural Fair Board. Next year, we look forward to bringing back the largest Community Show in the State of Maryland.”

Horseshoe Pitching Contest and Log Sawing Contest

Winners in the 37th Annual Robert Kaas Memorial Horseshoe Pitching Contest for 2017 were: 1st place—Jeff Powell and Dick Glass; 2nd  place— Johnny Buhrman and Ray Helsley; 3rd place—John Holt and Donnie Kaas.

The 37th annual log sawing contest was held with the winners as follows:  Children’s Team (13 years old and younger): 1st place—Colton Whetzel and Wyatt Davis (1.01.75); 2nd place—Colton Whetzel and Braden Whetzel (1.04.54); 3rd place—Caroline Clark and Jessica Martin (2.09.05); Men and Women’s Division: 1st place—Mark Valentine and Jessica Valentine (.35.39); 2nd place—Cadin Valentine and Jessica Martin (1.08.09); 3rd place—Ashley and Michael (1.08.81); Men’s Division: 1st place—Robert Hahn and Alan McIntyre (38.25); 2nd place—Bernie Hobbs and Daniel Hobbs (45.45); 3rd place—Robert Hahn and Ray Martin, IV (49.00); Ladies Team: lst place—Kelly Glass and Brittany Brown (1.15.14); 2nd place—Jessica Valentine and Stacey Ridge (2.21.55); 3rd place—Stephanie Moreland and Alexis Morgan (3.31.98).

Decorated Animal Contest

The winners of the Decorated Animal Contest were: Champion—Laura Dutton (Ketcup and French Fries – goat); and Reserve Champion—Caroline Clark (Eat More Chicken – sheep). The judge of the decorated animal contest was Tess Hahn of Sabillasville. Each of the contestants received a ribbon and prize money will be divided among each of them.

Livestock Champions and Reserve Champions

Livestock winners were: Champion Swine—Logan Long; Reserve Champion Swine—Wyatt Davis; Grand Champion Sheep—Kaitlynn Neff; Reserve Champion Sheep—Caroline Clark; Ridenour Lamb—Laura Dutton; Grand Champion Goat—Gavin Valentine; Reserve Champion Goat—Katie Glass; Grand Champion Steer—Austin Ridenour; Reserve Champion Steer—Hayden Hahn.


Pictured from left are Catoctin High School’s FFA Ambassador Stephanie Moreland (left), with the buyers of the Grand Champion Steer that was shown by Austin Ridenour (far right).

Photo by Karen McAfee

Pet Show

The Thurmont and Emmitsburg Community Show Pet Show was held on Saturday, September 6, 2014, at Catoctin High School.

Judges for this event were Jim and Barbara Mofffatt of Mount Pleasant, Maryland, and Chairmen were Dave Harman and Dave Johnston.

The judges selected Amber Sanders and her Huskie dog as Champion. She received a gift certificate to Thurmont Feed Store and a rosette ribbon. Selected as reserve Champion was Maxine Troxell with her Cavalier King Charles Spaniel dog. She received a gift certificate to Main Street Groomers and a rosette ribbon.

Food coupons from Roy Rogers, Taco Bell, and Kentucky Fried Chicken were given to those participating and spectators. The Thurmont Feed Store, LLC donated pet food for the event.

Winners are listed as first, second, third, and honorable mention respectively: Cat with Prettiest Eyes—Abbey Shaffer, Paige-Maree Woods, Madison Flohr, Josie Kaas; Cat with Longest Whiskers—Peggy King, Madison Flohr (tie for first), Abbey Shaffer, Britany and Bethany Study, Josie Kaas (tie for third), Paige Marie Woods; Cutest Cat—Josie Kaas, Karen Kinnaird, Madison Flohr; Best Trained Pet—Jillian Fedor, Tracy Beeman, Gina McCracken; Dog with Wiggliest Tail—Maxine Troxell, Donnie Kaas, Debbie Howd (tie for second), Ashlyn Summerall; Prettiest Dog (25 pounds and under)—Chelsea Smith, Emily Kline, Lauren Ames (tie for second), Maxine Troxell, Anthony Miller; Prettiest Dog (26 pounds and over)—Amber Sanders, Gina McCracken, Melissa Fedor, Donnie Kaas (tie for third), Nicole Flohr, Debbie Howd (tie for honorable mention); Best Costumed Pet—Linda Herr, Paige Maree Woods, Anthony Miller (tie for second), Cole and Carley Hahn, Maxine Troxell; Largest Pet—Nicole Flohr, Gina McCracken; Most Unusual Pet—Brittan Sweeney, Madison Flohr, Britany Study, Tanner Seiss, Masten Rosensteel; Smallest Pet—Tanner Seiss, Britany Study, Madison Flohr.

Horseshoe Pitching Contest and Log Sawing Contest

 Winners in the 34th Annual Robert Kaas Memorial Horseshoe Pitching Contest were:  First place—Rick Wivell and Jeff Snyder; Second place—Roy Wivell and Dick Glass; Third place—Dave Wivell and Russell Kaas.

The 34th Annual Log Sawing Contest winners were: Children’s Division (14 years old and younger): First place—Ryan and Owen Liller (53:00); Second place—Gavin Valentine and Waylon Farmer (54:51); Third place—Rayn Tice and Wyatt Davis (1:14); Men and Women’s Division: First place—Justin and Ashley McAfee (20:00); Second place—Denny Willard and Kayla Umbel (24:10); Third place—Mark and Jessica Valentine (28:06); Men’s Division: First place—Justin McAfee and Jeff McAfee (21:00); Second place—Jonathan Hubbard and Robert Hahn (22:00); Third place—Johnny Kempisty and Dustin Hahn (34:76).

Decorated Animal Contest

The winners of the Decorated Animal Contest were: Champion—Peyton Davis (Sheep); Reserve Champion—Laura Dutton (Goat). Other participants included Olivia Dutton (goat). The Judge of the Decorated Animal Contest was Emma Main, Regional Operational Manager of Mid-Atlantic Farm Credit, located in Frederick, Maryland.  Each of the contestants received a ribbon, and prize money will be divided among all of the contestants.

 

Champions and Reserve Champions

Fresh Fruits: Champion—Chris Black (Cortland Apples); Reserve Champion—Wyatt Black (Sugar Giant Peaches).

Fresh Vegetables: Champion—Brian Harbaugh (Onions); Reserve Champion—Bernard Hobbs (Collection of five different vegetables).

Home Products Display: Champion—Roxanna Lambert; Reserve Champion—Charlotte Dutton.

Canned Fruit: Champion—Linda Franklin (Peaches); Reserve Champion—Linda Franklin (Applesauce).

Canned Vegetables: Champion—Deborah Howard (Spaghetti Sauce); Reserve Champion—Sarah Jones (Corn).

Jellies & Preserves: Champion—Donald Stanley (Blackberry Jelly); Reserve Champion—Dawn Hobbs (Strawberry Jelly).

Pickles: Champion—Deborah Howard (Asparagus); Reserve Champion—Dawn Hobbs (Watermelon Pickles).

Meat (Canned): Champion—Ann Welty (Fish); Reserve Champion—Kiristin Dugan (Chicken).

Baked Products – Bread: Champion—Maxine Troxell (Sweet Buns); Reserve Champion—Althea Wood (Dinner Rolls).

Cake: Champion—Dawn Hobbs (Chocolate Cake with Peanut Butter Frosting); Reserve Champion—Maxine Troxell (Chocolate Cake with Raspberry Filling).

Pie: Champion—Maxine Troxell (Pie–other variety); Reserve Champion—Maxine Troxell (Pecan Pie).

SDSC_1264ugar Free: Champion—Jill Holler (Chocolate Kaluha Cake); Reserve Champion—Roxanna Lambert (Diabetic Bread).

Gluten-free Baked Product: Champion—Sharon Lewis (Pecan Pie); Reserve Champion—Sharon Lewis (Gluten-free Cookies).

Sewing: Champion—Peggy VanDerCryysson (Embroidered Quilt); Reserve Champion—Frances Fields (Sewn Dress).

Flowers & Plants: Champion—Carol Maddox (One-Sided Floral Arrangement); Reserve Champion—Roxanna Lambert (Holiday Arrangement).

Arts, Painting & Drawings: Champion—Laura Day (Painting); Reserve Champion—Charlotte Dutton (Tole Painting).

Crafts: Champion—Robert Bittner (Mailbox); Reserve Champion—Constance Smith (Scrapbook).

Photography: Champion—Erin Merritt (Color Photo – People); Reserve Champion—Tim Ewing (Black & White Photo).

Corn: Champion—Brian D. Glass (Hybrid Corn); Reserve Champion—Brian Harbaugh (Hybrid Corn).

Small Grain & Seeds: Champion—Dallas McNair (Shelled Corn); Reserve Champion—Marie Free (Sunflower Seeds).

Eggs: Champion—Rick Matthews (Brown Eggs); Reserve Champion—Jacob Keeney (Brown Eggs).

Nuts: Champiion—Edward Hahn (Black Walnuts); Reserve Champion—Edward Hahn (Chestnuts).

Poultry & Livestock: Champion—Laura Dutton Poultry (Female & Offspring); Reserve Champion—Abby Adams (Bantams – one rooster and one hen).

Rabbit: Champion—Laura Dutton (Breeding Rabbit & Offspring – one female); Reserve Champion—Jonathan Hubbard (Breeding Rabbit – one buck and one female).

Dairy: Champion—Joseph Hubbard (Ayrshire Intermediate Calf); Reserve Champion—Joshua Hubbard (Brown Swiss Summer Yearling).

Dairy Goats: Champion—Olivia Dutton (2-year-old Goat); Reserve Champion—Laura Dutton (3-year-old Doe).

Hay: Champion—Jonathan Hubbard (Mixed Hay); Reserve Champion—Dalton Sayler (Alfalfa Hay).

Straw: Champion—Dalton Sayler (Barley Straw); Reserve Champion—Steve Strickhouser (Oat Straw).

Junior Department: Champion—Paige Baker (Flip Flop Wreath); Reserve Champion—Alex Contreras (Color Photo Collage).

Junior Department Baked Product: Champion—Caroline Clarke (Pound Cake); Reserve Champion—Jayden Myers (Frosted Red Velvet Cake).

Youth Department: Champion—Laura Dutton (Paper Mache Craft); Reserve Champion—Jeremy Ramage (Recycled Craft).

Youth Department Baked Product: Champion—Justin McAfee (Apple Pie); Reserve Champion—Matthew Lenhart (Chocolate Fudge).

Beef: Champion—Chris Coblentz; Reserve Champion—Breann Fields.

Champion-Lamb2Champion-Lambs2

Sheep: Champion—Ashley McAfee; Reserve Champion—Kendra Keeney

Swine: Champion—Wyatt Davis; Reserve Champion—Kolton Whetzel.

Champion-Pig2Reserve-Champion-Pig2

 Market Goat: Champion—Kayla Neff; Reserve Champion—Olivia Dutton.

Decorated Animal Contest: Champion—Peyton Davis (Sheep); Reserve Champion—Laura Dutton (Goat).

Pet Show: Champion—Amber Sanders (Huskie Dog); Reserve Champion—Maxine Troxell (Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Dog).